ITC Program 2018

  Download ITC 2018 Program

ITC Dubai 2018 - Day 1 - 15th February 2018

8:00

Registration & Exhibition Opening

Session 1

Hip Fracture & Reconstruction

Time

Moderator: Daniel Schrednitzki, Anders Ekelund

Speaker

08:30 to 08:40

Head femur fracture, replace or fix?

Hisham Al-Khateeb

08:40 to 08:50

Updates in fixation of neck femur fracture management

Eladio Saura-Sanchez

08:50 to 09:00

THA, following fracture acetabulum

Daniel Schrednitzki

09:00 to 09:10

THA, following failed neck femur fixations

Ayman Ebied

09:10 to 09:20

Failed trochanteric fracture fixation, re-do or replace?

Waleed Abdulwahid

09:20 to 09:30

Fixation Principles in Periprosthetic fracture of the femure

Mez Acharya

09:30 to 09:40

Role of robotic surgery in hip replacement

Kamal Deep

09:40 to 10:00

Panel expert discussion, THA in Trauma cases

 

10:00 to 10:30

Opening Ceremony & Coffee Break

Session 2

Knee Fracture & Reconstruction

Time

Moderator: Eladio Saura-Sanchez, Narayan Ramashidran

Speaker

10:30 to 10:40

Current trends in plateau fracture managements

Martin Kloub

10:40 to 10:50

TKA in failed plateau fixation

Hisham Al-Khateeb

10:50 to 11:00

TKA in secondary arthritis following plateau fracture

Ayman Ebied

11:00 to 11:10

TKA following HTO

Daniel Schrednitzki

11:10 to 11:20

Conversion of Uni to TKA, challenges and results

Narayan Ramashidran

11:20 to 11:30

Fixation of peri-prosthetic fractures around the knee

Syed Shahid Noor

11:30 to 11:40

Externsor mechanism insufficiency in TKA

Saeed Al-Thani

11:40 to 12:10

Case presentation and expert opinion

 

symposium 1

12:10 to 12:40

Max Frame - Ex Fix

William Griffith

symposium 1

12:40 to 13:10

The latest in the management of fragility fractures

Yasser Yaghi

13:10 to 14:10

Lunch Break

Session 3

Ligaments Injury around the Knee

Time

Moderator: Andreas B. Imhoff ,Usama Saleh , Nader Darwich

Speaker

14:10 to 14:20

ACL tibial avulsion, fixation technical tips and tricks

Nader Darwish

14:20 to 14:30

Acute ACL rupture in adults, when to fix it ?

Andreas B. Imhoff

14:30 to 14:40

Posterolateral corner injury, diagnosis and reconstruction

Ayman Ebied

14:40 to 14:50

Patellar tendon rupture, how to fix it?

Usama H. Saleh

14:50 to 15:00

MCL injury, Indications the techniqes of fixation

Nader Darwich

15:00 to 15:10

Management of the acute multiligaments injured knee

Andreas B. Imhoff

15:10 to 15:20

Expert opinion

 

15:20 to 15:35

Coffee Break

Session 4

Shoulder & Elbow Injury

Time

Moderator: John Abdelnoor, Adel Tavakkolizadeh

Speaker

15:35 to 15:45

4-parts fracture, indications of replacements?

John Abdelnoor

15:45 to 15:55

Reversed shoulder arthroplasty in fracture proximal humorous

Michael Wich

15:55 to 16:05

Traumatic Massive Rotator Cuff Tears – Treatment options .

Andreas B. Imhoff

16:05 to 16:15

Acute AC joint separation, indications and methods of fixation

Martin Kloub

16:15 to 16:25

My Approach to Evaluation and Treatment of Shoulder Instability with Bipolar Bone Loss

Ali Maqdes

16:25 to 16:35

Radial head replacement, indications and technique

Adel Tavakkolizadeh

16:35 to 16:45

Single approach for Montaggia like lesion with radial head fracture

Fabian Stuby

16:45 to 16:55

The painful AC joint, new arthroscopic solutions

Andreas B. Imhoff

16:55 to 17:25

Panel Discussion

 

17:05

End of Day 1

ITC Dubai 2018 - Day 2 - 16th February 2018

Session 1

Acetabulum Fractures

Time

Moderator: Peter V. Giannoudis, Wael Taha

Speaker

08:30 to 08:40

Kocher-Langenbeck approach—indications and techniques of reduction and fixation

Peter V. Giannoudis

08:40 to 08:50

Primary hip arthroplasty with or without reconstruction in geriatric acetabulum

Enrique Guerado Parra

08:50 to 09:00

Posterior lesions—anterior or posterior approaches for local plates

Feras Ya'ish

09:00 to 09:10

Acetabular fractures with concomitant pelvic ring injuries—planning of approaches and sequences for reduction and fixation

Enrique Guerado Parra

09:10 to 09:20

Reconstruction in geriatric acetabulum

Hazem Abdul Azeem

09:20 to 09:30

Salvage, late reconstruction of nonunion and malunion of Acetabulum fractures

Wael Taha

09:30 to 09:40

Fractures of the pelvis and acetabulum in children

John Abdelnoor

09:40 to 09:55

Q & A

 

09:55 to 10:10

Coffee Break

Session 2

Pelvis Fracture

Time

Moderator: Hazem Abdul Azeem, Fabian Stuby

Speaker

10:10 to 10:20

Acute management of pelvic ring disruption—hemorrhage control, role of angiography, and packing

Wael Taha

10:20 to 10:30

Pararectus approach—indications, technique and differences to the modified Stoppa

Peter V. Giannoudis

10:30 to 10:40

Anterior lesions (symphysis, pubic body, and rami)

Hazem Abdul Azeem

10:40 to 10:50

Gibson approach with trochanteric flip osteotomy and dislocation— indications and technique

Peter V. Giannoudis

10:50 to 11:00

Indications and technique of iliosacral screws

Wael Taha

11:00 to 11:10

Periprosthetic acetabular fractures: treatment concepts

Feras Ya'ish

11:10 to 11:20

Management of early complications (secondary dislocation, nerve palsy, infection)

Peter V. Giannoudis

11:20 to 11:30

Indications and techniques of lumbopelvic fixation

Enrique Guerado Parra

11:30 to 11:40

Management of early and late failures of Pelvis reconstruction

Christoph Josten

11:40 to 11:50

Sacral insufficiency fracture

Christoph Josten

11:50 to 12:00

Sacral insufficiency fracture

Christoph Josten

11:50 to 12:20

symposium 1

Proximal Humerus Fracture

Proximal Humerus Fracture

12:20 to 13:50

Lunch & Prayer Break

Session 3

Ligaments Injury around the Knee

Time

Moderator: Imad Hashim Ahmad, Frank Kandziora

Speaker

13:50 to 14:00

C2 traumatic listhesis (hangman’s fracture with displacement)

Christian Garreau De Loubresse

14:00 to 14:10

Cervical spondylotic radiculopathy

Firas Al Husban

14:10 to 14:20

C5 nerve root palsy

Imad Hashim Ahmad

14:20 to 14:30

Cervical fixed kyphosis needing correction and stabilization

Christian Garreau De Loubresse

14:30 to 14:40

Craniocervical fixation techniques

John Abdelnoor

14:40 to 15:00

Q & A

 

15:00 to 15:15

Coffee Break

Session 4

Thoraco-Lumbar Spine

Time

Moderator: Christian Garreau De Loubresse, Firas Al Husban

Speaker

15:50 to 16:00

Degenerative spondylolisthesis

Frank Kandziora

15:15 to 15:30

Multi-level TL fractures

Firas Al Husban

15:30 to 15:40

Surgical site infection after lumbar spine surgery using spinal instrumentation

Imad Hashim Ahmad

15:40 to 15:50

MIS in Thoraco-Lumbar fractures

Hayder Al-Saadi

15:50 to 16:00

Sagittal correction of the L-Spine: from front or back?

Christian Garreau De Loubresse

16:00 to 16:10

Timing of surgery for disc herniation with motor deficit

Imad Hashim Ahmad

16:10 to 16:30

Panel Discussion

 

16:30

End of Day 2

ITC Dubai 2017 - Day 3 - 17th February 2018

Session 1

Hand & Wrist Trauma

Time

Moderator: Christoph Josten ,Mahmoud Odat

Speaker

08:30 to 08:40

Wrist ligament injury

Jonathan Compson

08:40 to 08:50

Bridging plate versus Ex-Fix in distal radius fracture

M.J.M. Segers

08:50 to 09:00

proximal row carpectomy (prc) versus four corner fusion

Adel Tavakkolizadeh

09:00 to 09:10

Carpal fracture dislocations,

Jonathan Compson

09:10 to 09:20

DRUJ salvage for traumatic disruption

Jonathan Compson

09:20 to 09:30

Surgical management of metacarpal and phalangeal fractures

Adel Tavakkolizadeh

09:30 to 09:50

Panel Discussion

 

09:50 to 10:05

Coffee Break

Session 2

Ankle & Foot Trauma

Time

Moderator: Eladio Saura-Sanchez, M.J.M. Segers

Speaker

10:05 to 10:15

Ct evaluation of syndesmotic fixation

M.J.M. Segers

10:15 to 10:25

Tibial palfond fracture

Chlodwig Kirchhoff

10:25 to 10:35

Charcot ankle any solution

Eladio Saura-Sanchez

10:35 to 10:45

 Minimal invasive in Talus fixation

Om Lahoti

10:45 to 10:55

Minimal invasive in Tendo-Achillus repair

Narayan Ramashidran

10:55 to 11:05

Minimal invasive in Calcanium fixation

Eladio Saura-Sanchez

11:05 to 11:15

Chopart Joint Injuries management

Christoph Josten

11:15 to 11:25

Lisfranc injury ways of fixation

Om Lahoti

11:25 to 11:35

The Paediatric Triplane ankle fractures

Mahmoud Odat

11:35 to 11:45

Modern strategies for treatment of ankle fractures

Chlodwig Kirchhoff

11:45 to 11:55

Panel Discussion

 

symposium 1

11:55 to 12:25

Double Antibiotic loaded bone cement in Fracture neck hemi-Arthroplasty

Panagiotis Axarlis

symposium 2

12:25 to 12:55

Fracture Act Now

Assem Tantawy

12:55 to 14:00

Lunch &  Break

Session 3

Polytrauma – team management

Time

Moderator: Enrique Guerado Parra, Christoph Josten

Speaker

14:00 to 14:10

Early total care anything new?

Mahmoud Odat

14:10 to 14:15

Damage Control in Orthopedics

Waleed Abdulwahid

14:15 to 14:25

Early Appropriate Care

Eladio Saura-Sanchez

14:25 to 14:35

PR.I.S.M (Prompt-Individualized-Safe-management)

Peter V. Giannoudis

14:35 to 14:45

Update in poly trauma Imaging

Christoph Josten

14:45 to 14:55

Mangled extremity approach

Hayder Al-Saadi

14:05 to 15:15

Challenges in managing fragility Fractures

Sankara Kumar

15:15 to 15:25

Q & A

 

15:25 to 16:45

Panel Discussion

Session 4

FREE PAPERS

Time

Moderator: Hayder Al Saadi & Usama Saleh

Speaker

16:45 to 16:52

Displaced Calcaneal fractures, Result of the sinus tarsi approach and screw fixation only. Two years experience

Iftikhar Wani

16:52 to 16:59

Retrospective review of traumatic thoracic spine injuries" are we missing something?"

Erasmia Christou

16:59 to 17:06

Clinico - Rdaiological Outcomes in Metatarsal Fracture

Pasupathy P.

17:06 to 17:13

Gamma vs PFNA

Abdelbagy Ahmed Adam Handous

17:13 to 17:20

"Three-Column Fixation for Complex Tibial Plateau Fractures"

Fawzy Hamdy Elmobayed

End of the Conference - Adjourn

Copyright © 2017 All Rights Reserved.Web Design , Web Development & Mobile App Development Dubai by A2 Solutions.