Cadaver Courses 2017

Cadaver Course - Day 1 - 20th February 2017

8:00 20th February 2017 OR#
Session I Upper Limb Cadaver Course by Arthrex
Time Moderator: Chlodwig Kirchhoff
08:00 - 08:30 Welcome Message OR2
08:30 - 09:00 Whats New in Trauma Management from Arthrex
09:00 - 09:30 Proximal Humeral Fracutres - Approach, Diagnostic and Therapy Imaging
09:30 - 10:00 New Opportunities to Treat Clavicle Fractures
10:00 - 10:30 Networking Tea & Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:50 Management of Distal Radius Fractures
10:50 - 11:00 The New FT Compression Screw
11:00 - 12:30 Wet Lab Session I
12:30 - 13:30 Networking Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:00 Wet Lab Session II
15:00 - 15:30 Networking Tea & Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 Wet Lab Session III
End of Day 1 OR2
8:00 20th February 2017 OR#
Session I Lower Limb Cadaver Course by J&J
Time Moderator: Martin Hessman & Jan von Recum
09:10 - 09:40 Anatomy of the Proximal Femur OR1
09:40 - 10:00 Proximal Femur Implant Selection
10:00 - 10:15 TFNA system
10:15 - 10:30 TFNA workshop
13:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:00 Anatomy of the Tibia
14:00 - 14:30 Tibia Shaft Implants Selection
14:30 - 15:00 ETN system
15:00 - 17:30 ETN workshop
End of Day 1 OR1

Cadaver Course - Day 2 - 21st February 2017

8:00 21st February 2017 OR#
Session I Lower Limb Cadaver Course by Smith & Nephew
Time Moderator: Rene Grass
08:30 - 09:45 WET LAB Tibia nailing OR2
09:45 - 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:45 WET LAB Distal Tibia Plating
11:45 - 12:00 Lunch
Session II Lower Limb Cadaver Course by Stryker
12:00 - 13:45 WET LAB Proximal Femur Nailing (Gamma Nail) - Gilbert Taglang
13:45 - 14:00 Coffee Break
14:00 - 16:00 WET LAB Foot Plating - Kai Olms
End of Day 2

Cadaver Course - Day 3 - 22nd February 2017

8:00 22nd February 2017 OR#
Session I Lumbar Spine Cadaver Course by Medtronic
Time
08:30 - 12:30 Open Trauma Reduction OR2
Peructaneous Trauma Reduction (MISS)
VCF in poor bone quality (kyphoplasty + cement augmented fixation)
Anterior column reconstruction (corpectomy cage + plate)
12:30 - 13:30 Networking Lunch Break
Session II Cervical Spine Cadaver Course by Medtronic
13:30 - 17:30 Occipito-cervical fixation OR2
Posterior sub-axial fixation
Odontoid screw and C1-C2 Trans-articular fixation
Anterior column reconstruction (corpectomy cage + plate)
17:30 End Day of 3 OR2
8:00 22nd February 2017 OR#
Session I Cervical Spine Cadaver Course by DePuy Synthes
Time
08:30 - 12:30 Posterior cervical fixation OR1
Odontoid fracture fixation
C1-C2 fixation
Cervical vertebral body replacement
12:30 - 13:30 Networking Lunch Break
Session II Lumbar Spine Cadaver Course by DePuy Synthes
Time
13:30 - 17:30 MIS Lumbar Fixation using Schanz screws OR1
Percataneous fixation sacroalarilliac (SAI)
Corpectomy and fixation lateral approach
Kyphoplasty and Stentoplasty
17:30 End of Day3 OR1

  Limited seats available, click here to secure yours now!

Copyright © 2017 All Rights Reserved.Web Design , Web Development & Mobile App Development Dubai by A2 Solutions.